States of America
[…] (affirming judge’s serious characterization and assessed penalty where parties
did not dispute these findings).
Moreover, Chairman Rogers and Commissioner Attwood find that the reduced
penalty amount assessed by the judge is appropriate given the partial overlap
between this violation and the cave-in protection violation, as presented in
this case. As a result, a $1,000 penalty
is assessed for this violation.
IV. Serious
Citation 1, Item 9 – 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) (Safety Training)
The Secretary claims that Bardav violated § 1926.21(b)(2)
because its employees were repairing an underground leaking water pipe without
having been trained in the recognition of unsafe conditions in excavation
work. The cited standard provides that
“[t]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance
of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to
control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2). In affirming this item, the judge found that
although David and John May observed the wet and unstable soil in the
excavation and were told by Morgan that the conditions were unsafe, and
although M.G. testified that he had repaired ten other underground leaks at the